Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: DALE STEPHENS

23 March 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Dale Stephens.

Next up is Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Dale Stephens. He reveals his favourite football player from times gone by, his food of choice, his favourite other sportsperson and much more.

Name: Dale Stephens

Birthplace: Bolton

Birthdate: 12/06/1989

Height: 6ft 1in

Weight: 84kg

Previous clubs: Bury, Droylsden, Hyde United, Oldham Athletic, Rochdale, Southampton, Charlton Athletic.

Nickname: I don’t have one here!

Favourite player past: Steven Gerrard

Steven Gerrard.jpg

Favourite player present: Fernandinho

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Fireman

Team supported as a kid: Bolton Wanderers

Favourite other sport: Golf – don’t know much about it but I’m not bad!

Other sportsperson you most admire: Tyson Fury

Most memorable match played in: The 17/18 game against Manchester United.

Biggest disappointment: The Middlesbrough game when we missed out in the 15/16 season.

Best stadium played in: Old Trafford

09 Stephens.jpg

Favourite food: Chinese

Last download/CD bought: I don’t listen to music much!

All-time favourite music artist: Oasis

Best dressed team-mate: Shane Duffy – only to annoy Lewis Dunk!

Worst dressed: Florin Andone.

Must-watch current TV programme: Dragons Den.

Best film ever seen: Wolf of Wall Street

Superstitions: None!

Favourite holiday resort: Dubai

Career plan when you finish playing: Property!

Finally describe yourself in three words: Only score worldies.


Advertisement block