Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

ALBION BREAK INTERNATIONAL RECORD

15 March 2019

REX/Shutterstock
Numerous Albion players will play for their countries later this month.

A record number of Brighton & Hove Albion players have been selected to represent their respective countries during the March international break, before returning to Sussex for the season finale in their respective leagues.

In total, 32 players from across the men’s first team, under-23s, under-18s, women’s first team and women’s development squad have received call-ups for matches and training camps in March — which breaks the club’s previous record.

The qualification process for the 2020 European Championships gets underway for Albion's European stars next week - Shane Duffy, Beram Kayal, Davy Propper, Florin Andone and Tudor Baluta have all been chosen to help their nations in their opening matches.

Four Albion players - Leon Balogun, Yves Bissouma, Gaetan Bong and Percy Tau - will travel to Africa for important African Cup of Nations qualifying matches for Nigeria, Mali, Cameroon and South Africa respectively.

There's also a call-up for Martin Montoya to the Catalan national team for their international friendly against Venezuela, while Jose Izquierdo is set to travel to Asia for Colombia's friendlies against Japan and South Korea.

Beneath is a full summary of when Albion's first-team players could be in action:

Player Game 1 Game 2
Leon Balogun

AFCON Qualifier
Nigeria v Seychelles
Friday 22nd March, KO 3pm

International Friendly
Nigeria v Egypt
Tuesday 26th March, KO TBC
Yves Bissouma

AFCON Qualifier
Mali v South Sudan
Saturday 23rd March, KO 7pm

International Friendly
Senegal v Mali
Tuesday 26th March, KO TBC
Gaetan Bong

AFCON Qualifier
Cameroon v Comoros
Saturday 23rd March, KO 3pm

X
Shane Duffy Euro 2020 Qualifier
Gibraltar v Republic of Ireland
Saturday 23rd March, KO 5pm

Euro 2020 Qualifier
Republic of Ireland v Georgia
Tuesday 26th March, KO 7.45pm

Beram Kayal Euro 2020 Qualifier
Israel v Slovenia
Thursday 21st March, KO 7.45pm
Euro 2020 Qualifier
Israel v Austria
Sunday 24th March, KO 5pm
Davy Propper Euro 2020 Qualifier
Netherlands v Belarus
Thursday 21st March, KO 7.45pm
Euro 2020 Qualifier
Netherlands v Germany
Sunday 24th March, KO 7.45pm
Florin Andone & Tudor Baluta Euro 2020 Qualifier
Sweden v Romania
Saturday 23rd March, KO 5pm
Euro 2020 Qualifier
Romania v Faroe Islands
Tuesday 26th March, KO 7.45pm
Jose Izquierdo International Friendly
Japan v Colombia
Friday 22nd March, KO 10.20am
International Friendly
South Korea v Colombia
Tuesday 26th March, KO 11am
Martin Montoya International Friendly
Catalonia v Venezuela
Monday 25th March, KO 9pm
X
Percy Tau AFCON Qualifier
Libya v South Africa
Sunday 24th March, KO 5pm
X

Ostigard Gyokeres.jpg

ACADEMY PLAYERS

Under-23 players Leo Ostigard, Jayson Molumby and Viktor Gyokeres were all named on the bench for Albion's Emirates FA Cup fifth-round tie against Derby County last month, and the trio will all represent their respective nations over the following weeks.

Joining Molumby in the Republic of Ireland squad is fellow countryman Warren O'Hora, and the pair will experience their first taste of under-21 involvement after previously playing for the under-19s.

Beneath is a full summary of when Albion's academy players could be in action:

Player Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
Viktor Gyokeres Under-21 International Friendly
Russia v Sweden
Friday 22nd March, KO TBC
Under-21 International Friendly
Scotland v Sweden
Monday 25th March, KO TBC
X
Leo Ostigard Under-20 International Friendly
Norway U20 v Austria U20
Saturday 23rd March, KO 1pm
Under-20 International Friendly
Norway U20 v Slovakia U20
Tuesday 26th March, KO TBC
X
Jayson Molumby & Warren O'Hora Euro 2019 Under-21 Qualifier
Republic of Ireland v Luxembourg
Sunday 24th March, KO 5pm
X X
Hugo Keto International Under-21 Friendly
Finland v Norway
Friday 22nd March, KO 6pm
International Under-21 Friendly
Finland v Bulgaria
Monday 25th March, KO 12pm
X
Anders Dreyer International Under-21 Friendly
Denmark v Belgium
Wednesday 20th March, KO 6.30pm
International Under-21 Friendly
France v Denmark
Sunday 24th March, KO 8pm
X
Tom McGill UEFA Under-19 Elite Round
England v Czech Republic
Wednesday 20th March, KO 2pm
UEFA Under-19 Elite Round
Greece v England
Saturday 23rd March, KO 2pm
UEFA Under-19 Elite Round
Denmark v England
Tuesday 26th March, KO 2pm
Haydon Roberts & Teddy Jenks UEFA Under-17 Elite Round
England v Switzerland
Thursday 21st March, KO 6pm
UEFA Under-17 Elite Round
England v Croatia
Sunday 24th March, KO 2pm
UEFA Under-17 Elite Round
Denmark v England
Wednesday 27th March, KO 1pm
Jordan Davies Wales Under-21 Training Camp Wales Under-21 Training Camp Wales Under-21 Training Camp
Matthew Everitt Republic of Ireland Under-17 Training Camp Double-Header Friendly
Republic of Ireland v Finland
X
Lorent Tolaj International Under-18 Friendly
Switzerland v Estonia
Tuesday 26th March, KO TBC
X X

Yeovil_Cup_Preview.jpg

WOMEN

A number of players for the women's first team were in action for their nations earlier this month - Marie Hourihan and Megan Connolly helped Republic of Ireland to a 1-0 victory over Wales in an international friendly after drawing against them 0-0 in a previous match.

Kayleigh Green was also involved for Wales in the two friendly matches against Ireland, either side of a game against Sweden during the team's training camp in Malaga.

Ini Umotong played three matches at the Cyprus Cup for Nigeria, who finished seventh out of 12 teams at the tournament, while Amanda Nilden joined up with her Swedish team-mates for an international friendly against Russia.

Development squad player Megan Mackey also received a call-up for her nation, as she joined up with her Republic of Ireland under-19 team-mates for a short training camp.

Beneath is a list of three players who are due to feature for England under-17s in the UEFA Women's Under-17s Championship Elite Round:

Player Game 1 Game 2
Game 3
Maya Le Tissier, Eleanor Hack and Emily Orman UEFA Women's Under-17s Championship Elite Round
England v Georgia
Thursday 21st March, KO 2.30pm
UEFA Women's Under-17s Championship Elite Round
England v Hungary
Saturday 24th March, KO 12.45pm
UEFA Women's Under-17s Championship Elite Round
Greece v England
Wednesday 27th March, KO 3pm

 


Advertisement block