Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: SHANE DUFFY

17 January 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Albion defender Shane Duffy at the Amex Stadium.

Name: Shane Duffy

Birthplace: Derry

Birthdate: 1st January 1992

Height:  6 ft 5

Weight: 96kg

Previous clubs: Blackburn Rovers and Everton

Nickname: Duffers

Favourite player past: Ronaldo

Favourite player present: Lionel Messi

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Not sure!

Team supported as a kid: Celtic

Favourite other sport: Golf

Other sportsperson you most admire: Tiger Woods

Most memorable match played in: Representing Ireland at the European Championships

Biggest disappointment: Getting sent off in those finals

Best stadium played in: Old Trafford

Favourite food: Steak

Last download/CD bought: There’s too many on Spotify!

All-time favourite music artist: Oasis

Best dressed team-mate: Bruno

Worst dressed: Florin Andone

Must-watch current TV programme: The Arrow

Best film ever seen: Shawshank Redemption

Superstitions: I always use the same toilet cubicle every time after I arrive at a ground!

Favourite holiday resort: Las Vegas

Career plan when you finish playing: I’d like to stay in football!

Finally describe yourself in three words: Big, friendly, giant! 


Advertisement block