Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: DAVY PROPPER

14 November 2018

Kieran Cleeves
Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Davy Propper.

Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Davy Propper talks us through the side he supported as a youngster, his favourite footballing memories, the best dressed team-mate in the Seagulls' changing room and more.

Name: Davy Propper

Birthplace: Arnhem

Birthdate: 2/09/1991

Height: 188cm

Weight: 81kg

Previous clubs: Vitesse Arnhem and PSV

Nickname: Dave - I guess!

Favourite player past: Zinedine Zidane

Favourite player present: Lionel Messi

Job you’d do if not a footballer: I’ve not thought about that!

Team supported as a kid: Ajax

Favourite other sport: Basketball

Other sportsperson you most admire: Roger Federer

Most memorable match played in:  The Champions League game between PSV vs CSKA Moscow to go through to knockout stages when I scored the winning goal!

Biggest disappointment: Missing out on the title with PSV back in Holland.

Best stadium played in: Anfield

Favourite food: Lasagne

Last download/CD bought: Afro Bros

All-time favourite music artist: Eminem

Best dressed team-mate: Bruno

Worst dressed: Jose Izquierdo

Must-watch current TV programme: The football that’s always on Sky Sports!

Best film ever seen: Gladiator

Superstitions: I don’t have any!

Favourite holiday resort: Ibiza

Career plan when you finish playing: Something to do with property development.

Finally describe yourself in three words: Dutch, calm and always ready - the last one is two!


Advertisement block