Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: PASCAL GROSS

22 March 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Pascal Gross.

Next up is Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Pascal Gross. The German reveals his favourite football player from times gone by, his food of choice, his favourite other sportsperson and much more.

Name: Pascal Gross

Birthplace: Mannheim

Birthdate: 15th June 1991

Height: 181cm

Weight: 79kg

Previous clubs: Neckarau, Hoffenheim, Karlsruher, Ingolstadt.

Nickname: Pasce

Favourite player past: Zinedine Zidane

Favourite player present: Lionel Messi

Job you’d do if not a footballer: I’d work in a normal office!

Team supported as a kid: Borussia Dortmund

Borussia Dortmund.jpg

Favourite other sport: NFL

Other sportsperson you most admire: Boris Becker

Most memorable match played in: The Manchester United game in 17/18 at the Amex

Biggest disappointment: Relegation with Ingolstadt

Best stadium played in: Borussia Dortmund’s

Favourite food: Italian

Last download/CD bought: I listen mainly to the radio!

All-time favourite music artist: Drake

Best dressed team-mate: Glenn Murray

Gross Murray 010318 F 1.jpg

Worst dressed: Florin Andone

Must-watch current TV programme: Prison Break

Best film ever seen: Gladiator

Superstitions: Don’t have any!

Favourite holiday resort: Las Vegas

Career plan when you finish playing: Who knows!

Finally describe yourself in three words: Calm, focused and professional.


Advertisement block