Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: GLENN MURRAY

25 March 2019

Kieran Cleeves
Glenn Murray.

Next up is Brighton & Hove Albion forward Glenn Murray. The striker reveals his favourite football player from times gone by, his food of choice, his favourite other sportsperson and much more.

Name: Glenn Murray

Birthplace: Maryport

Birthdate: 25/09/1983

Height: 6ft 1in

Weight: 82kg

Previous clubs: Workington Reds, Wilmington Hammerheads, Barrow, Carlisle United, Stockport County, Rochdale, Crystal Palace, Reading, AFC Bournemouth.

Nickname: Muzza

Favourite player past: Eric Cantona

Eric Cantona.jpg

Favourite player present: Harry Kane

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Architect

Team supported as a kid: Manchester United

Favourite other sport: I don’t have one!

Other sportsperson you most admire: Ronnie O’Sullivan

Most memorable match played in: There’ve been a few! Recently it would have to be the Manchester United win in May!

Biggest disappointment: When I snapped my ACL.

Best stadium played in: Old Trafford

Favourite food:  Japanese

Last download/CD bought: Something like the Blossoms at the moment.

All-time favourite music artist: Oasis

Best dressed team-mate: That’s between Bruno and Davy Propper!

21 Propper_edited-1.jpg

Worst dressed: Martin Montoya – and Solly’s not far off!

Must-watch current TV programme: Billions was good not long ago!

Best film ever seen: Impossible question – Moneyball!

Superstitions: Depends what I’ve done before scoring!

Favourite holiday resort: Ibiza

Career plan when you finish playing: Who knows!

Finally describe yourself in three words: Determined, honest, focused.


Advertisement block