Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: DAN BURN

5 March 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Dan Burn watches on from the dugout at the Amex Stadium.

Next up is Brighton & Hove Albion defender Dan Burn. The central defender reveals his favourite football player from times gone by, his food of choice, his favourite other sportsperson and much more.

Name: Dan Burn

Birthplace: Ashington

Birthdate: 9/5/1992

Height: 202cm

Weight: 97kg

Previous clubs: Darlington, Yeovil Town, Fulham, Birmingham City, Wigan Athletic.

Nickname: I haven’t really got one!

Favourite player past: Alan Shearer

Alan Shearer Newcastle United.jpg

Favourite player present: Sergio Ramos

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Probably coaching or teaching in sports!

Team supported as a kid: Newcastle United

Favourite other sport: NFL

Other sportsperson you most admire: Tom Brady

Most memorable match played in: The win over Manchester City with Wigan Athletic last season

Biggest disappointment: Relegation from the Premier League with Fulham

Dan Burn Fulham.jpg

Best stadium played in: St James’ Park

Favourite food: Pizza

Last download/CD bought: Biffy Clyro

All-time favourite music artist: Too many!

03 Bruno.jpg

Best dressed team-mate: Bruno

Worst dressed: Florin Andone

Must-watch current TV programme: The Goldbergs

Best film ever seen: The Guardians

Superstitions: I always jump three times in the line-up

Favourite holiday resort: Anywhere in America!

Career plan when you finish playing: Stay in football – coaching at academy level.

Finally describe yourself in three words: Tall, determined and hard-working.


Advertisement block