Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: BERAM KAYAL

1 March 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Albion midfielder Beram Kayal under the spotlight.

Next up in the hotseat is Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Beram Kayal. The Israeli reveals his favourite football player from times gone by, his favourite holiday destination, the worst-dressed Albion player in the dressing room and much more.

Name: Beram Kayal

Birthplace: Makr, Israel

Birthdate: 02/05/1988

Height: 5ft 9in

Weight: 82kg

Previous clubs: Maccabi Haifa, Celtic

Nickname: Don’t have one!

Ronaldo Brazil.jpg

Favourite player past: The Brazilian Ronaldo

Favourite player present: Cristiano Ronaldo

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Not sure. All I ever wanted to do was play football

Team supported as a kid: Real Madrid

Favourite other sport: Tennis and basketball

Kobe Bryant.jpg

Other sportsperson you most admire: Kobe Bryant - his videos on mentality are great

Most memorable match played in: Celtic v Barcelona — we won 2-1 on the club’s 125th anniversary and qualified for the last 16 of the Champions League

Biggest disappointment: The draw away to Middlesbrough in 2015/16

Best stadium played in: Old Trafford

Favourite food: Japanese

Last download/CD bought: I listen to Arabic music quite a lot

All-time favourite music artist: Beyonce

Bruno Casual.jpg

Best dressed team-mate: Bruno

Worst dressed: Pascal Gross

Must-watch current TV programme: I don’t watch many series but lots of films

Best film ever seen: Taken

Kayal Pray West Brom.JPG

Superstitions: I pray before every game

Favourite holiday resort: Mykonos — we went last summer, and I loved it.

Career plan when you finish playing: Something in business

Finally describe yourself in three words: Believer, focused and mentally-strong


Advertisement block