Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

BUSY MONTH AHEAD FOR ALBION'S INTERNATIONALS

3 June 2019

REX/Shutterstock
Gaetan Bong travels to this summer's African Cup of Nations with Cameroon.

A busy month of international football lies ahead for numerous Brighton & Hove Albion players, as they compete in Euro 2020 Qualifiers, the African Cup of Nations, the UEFA Nations League Finals and the Under-21 European Championships respectively.

Leon Balogun will represent Nigeria at this summer’s African Cup of Nations in Egypt, while Gaetan Bong also travels to the tournament, which starts on Friday 21st June, with Cameroon.

Davy Propper has travelled to Portugal for the UEFA Nations League Finals, after Netherlands qualified for the final four, and his nation will take on England later this week in the semi-finals.

Duffy Ireland Wales.jpg

Shane Duffy and Beram Kayal face Euro 2020 Qualifiers over the following week — the Irishman faces Denmark and Gibraltar, while Albion’s Israeli midfielder comes up against Latvia and Poland.

Alireza Jahanbakhsh has two friendlies over the coming week — first up for Iran is a match against Syria in Tehran, before the winger’s nation play South Korea in Seoul five days later.

Player Matches
Leon Balogun Senegal v Nigeria, Sunday 16th June (friendly)
Nigeria v Burundi, Saturday 22nd June, KO 6pm
Nigeria v Guinea, Wednesday 26th June, KO 3.30pm
Madagascar v Nigeria, Sunday 30th June, KO 5pm
Gaetan Bong Cameroon v Guinea-Bissau, Tuesday 25th June, KO 6pm
Cameroon v Ghana, Saturday 29th June, KO 6pm
Benin v Cameroon, Tuesday 2nd July, KO 5pm
Davy Propper Netherlands v England, Thursday 6th June, KO 7.45pm
Netherlands v Portugal/Switzerland, Sunday 9th June, KO TBC
Shane Duffy Republic of Ireland v GIbraltor, Monday 10th June, KO 7.45pm
Denmark v Republic of Ireland, Friday 7th June, KO 7.45pm
Beram Kayal Latvia v Israel, Friday 7th June, KO 7.45pm
Poland v Israel, Monday 10th June, KO 7.45pm
Alireza Jahanbakhsh Iran v Syria, Thursday 6th June, KO TBC
South Korea v Iran, Tuesday 11th June, KO 12pm

A healthy number of Albion’s under-23 and under-18 players also find themselves in action over the coming month, while Leo Ostigard competed at the FIFA Under-20 World Cup in May.

Norway’s under-20s exited the competition in the group stage, but Ostigard got his name on the scoresheet in a record-breaking 12-0 win against Honduras, following defeats to Uruguay and New Zealand.

Anders Dreyer made Denmark’s squad for the UEFA Under-21 European Championships in Italy and San Marino, while Viktor Gyokeres and Kipras Kazukolovas will represent Sweden and Lithuania in under-21 friendlies and qualifiers respectively.

Brighton_&_Hove_Albion_v_Derby_County_FA_Cup_5th_Round_16FEB19_PH.168.JPG

Aaron Connolly and Jayson Molumby make up part of Ireland’s under-21 squad for the upcoming Toulon tournament in France, as they face China, Mexico and Bahrain — England have won the tournament three years in a row.

Hugo Keto will be in under-21 friendly action for Finland, as the Albion goalkeeper faces Macedonia and Sweden.

Finally, Kasper Lopata travels to Russia for three under-19 friendlies with Poland in the space of six days, against Russia, Kyrgyzstan and Guinea.

Player Matches
Anders Dreyer Croatia U21 v Denmark U21, Wednesday 12th June 2019, KO 6.30pm (friendly)
Germany U21 vs Denmark U21, Monday 17th June, KO 9pm
Denmark U21 vs Austria U21, Thursday 20th June, KO 6.30pm
Denmark U21 vs Serbia U21, Sunday 23rd June, KO 9pm
Viktor Gyokeres Sweden U21 v Norway U21, Friday 7th June, KO 5.30pm
Finland U21 v Sweden U21, Tuesday 11th June, KO 4pm
Kipras Kazukolovas San Marino U21 v Lithuania U21, Wednesday 5th June, 7.30pm
Lithuania U21 v Latvia U21, Sunday 9th June, KO 12pm
Aaron Connolly & Jayson Molumby China U22 v Republic of Ireland U21, Monday 3rd June, KO 2.30pm
Republic of Ireland U21 v Mexico U22, Thursday 6th June, KO 6.30pm
Bahrain v Republic of Ireland U21, Sunday 9th June, KO 2pm
Hugo Keto Macedonia U21 v Finland U21, Thursday 6th June, KO TBC
Finland U21 v Sweden U21, Tuesday 11th June, KO TBC
Kasper Lopata Russia U19 v Poland U19, Wednesday 5th June, KO TBC
Krygystan U19 v Poland U19, Friday 7th June, KO TBC
Poland U19 v Guinea U19, Monday 10 June, KO TBC

 


Advertisement block