Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

EFL TROPHY DRAW ON FRIDAY

9 July 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Albion will find out their EFL Trophy opponents on Friday.

Brighton & Hove Albion will find out their opponents in EFL Trophy Round One Group Stage, when the draw is made on Friday 12th July at approximately 12.30pm.

The draw will be made live on talkSPORT, meaning Albion fans can tune in and find out which three EFL clubs Simon Rusk’s side will face in the first round.

The Seagulls will be placed into one of eight southern-based groups, which contain three EFL clubs each.

Rusk’s side were placed in a group alongside Luton Town, Peterborough United and Milton Keynes Dons in 2018/19, and narrowly missed out on a place in the knockout stages due to goal difference.

The competition will take on the same format as last season, with a total of 16 groups of four teams across the northern and southern sections of the competition.

Three points will be awarded for a win, and one for a draw. In the event of a match being drawn, a penalty shootout will be contested with the winning team gaining an extra point.

The first round of fixtures scheduled to take place the week commencing Monday 2nd September.

The full list of groups and invited category one teams are listed below.

Southern Section

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Gillingham Crawley Town Leyton Orient Coventry City
Colchester United Portsmouth AFC Wimbledon Forest Green Rovers
Ipswich Town Oxford United Southend United Walsall
Category One club Category One club Category One club Category One club
Group E Group F Group G Group H
Exeter City Swindon Town Stevenage Peterborough United
Cheltenham Town Bristol Rovers Milton Keynes Dons Cambridge United
Newport County Plymouth Argyle Wycombe Wanderers Northampton Town
Category One club Category One club Category One club Category One club

Category One clubs - Southern: 

1. Arsenal
2. Brighton & Hove Albion
3. Chelsea
4. Fulham
5. Norwich City
6. Southampton
7. Tottenham Hotspur
8. West Ham United

 

Northern Section

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Grimsby Town Accrington Stanley Bury Port Vale
Scunthorpe United Oldham Athletic Salford City Shrewsbury Town
Sunderland Fleetwood Town Tranmere Rovers Macclesfield Town
Category One club Category One club Category One club Category One club
Group E Group F Group G Group H
Crewe Alexandra Bolton Wanderers Blackpool Doncaster Rovers
Burton Albion Bradford City Carlisle United Rotherham United
Mansfield Town Rochdale Morecambe Lincoln City
Category One club Category One club Category One club Category One club

Category One clubs - Northern:

1. Aston Villa
2. Everton
3. Leicester City
4. Liverpool
5. Manchester City
6. Manchester United
7. Newcastle United
8. Wolverhampton Wanderers


Advertisement block