Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: JASON STEELE

15 January 2019

Paul Hazlewood
Jason Steele.

Brighton & Hove Albion goalkeeper Jason Steele reveals the best dressed in the Seagulls' dressing room, his favourite player from the past, tells us about his hobbies away from the football field and more.

Name: Jason Steele

Birthplace: Bishop Auckland

Birthdate: 18th August 1990

Height: 6ft 3

Weight: 88kg

Previous clubs: Northampton Town, Middlesbrough, Blackburn Rovers and Sunderland.

Nickname: Steeley

Favourite player past: Zidane

Favourite player present: Messi

Job you’d do if not a footballer: I’d like to think a golfer – I’m not bad!

Team supported as a kid: I didn’t actually! I still don’t!

Favourite other sport: Golf

Other sportsperson you most admire: Tiger Woods

Most memorable match played in: Probably for Blackburn Rovers when we beat Newcastle United – I had a lot of mates there that day!

Biggest disappointment: The last year of my career has been difficult for me

Best stadium played in: St James’ Park

Favourite food: Thai!

Last download/CD bought: Tom Grennan

All-time favourite music artist: Elvis Presley

Best dressed team-mate: Bruno

Worst dressed: Maty Ryan – he won’t appreciate that though!

Must-watch current TV programme: The Sinner

Best film ever seen: I watch too many!

Superstitions: I don’t have any!

Favourite holiday resort: Greece

Career plan when you finish playing: I’ll be playing a lot of golf – maybe on the European Tour!

Finally describe yourself in three words: Funny, determined and focused.


Advertisement block