Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

INTERNATIONAL PREVIEW: OCTOBER

8 October 2018

Rex/Shutterstock
Shane Duffy on international duty.

A number of Brighton & Hove Albion players have received call-ups for their respective nations ahead of the October international break, including eight from the first team and seven from the club’s academy.

Certain members from Chris Hughton’s squad will be taking part in the UEFA Nations League, African Cup of Nations qualifiers and international friendlies over the following weeks.

Lewis Dunk

Lewis Dunk became the first Albion player to be called up to England's senior squad since Steve Foster in 1982, and the 26-year-old will be looking to feature for Gareth Southgate's team across games with Croatia and Spain.

Beneath is a full summary of when Albion's first-team players could be in action...

Player Game 1 Game 2
Lewis Dunk

UEFA Nations League
Croatia v England
Friday 12th October, KO 7.45pm Sky Sports main event

UEFA Nations League
Spain v England
Monday 15th October, KO 7.45pm Sky Sports main event
Gaetan Bong AFCON Qualifier
Cameroon v Malawi
Friday 12th October, KO 3.30pm
AFCON Qualifier
Malawi v Cameroon
Tuesday 16th October, KO 1.30pm
Shane Duffy UEFA Nations League
Republic of Ireland v Denmark
Saturday 13th October, KO 7.45pm Sky Sports football
UEFA Nations League
Republic of Ireland v Wales
Tuesday 16th October, KO 7.45pm Sky Sports football
Leon Balogun AFCON Qualifier
Nigeria v Libya
Friday 12th October, KO 5.30pm
AFCON Qualifier
Libya v Nigeria
Tuesday 16th October, KO 7pm
Beram Kayal UEFA Nations League
Israel v Scotland
Thursday 11th October, KO 7.45pm Sky Sports main event
UEFA Nations League
Israel v Albania
Sunday 14th October, KO 7.45pm
Yves Bissouma AFCON Qualifier
Mali v Burundi
Friday 12th October, KO 8pm
AFCON Qualifier
Burundi v Mali
Tuesday 16th October, KO 2pm
Alireza Jahanbakhsh International Friendly
Iran v Team B
Thursday 11th October, KO TBC
International Friendly
Iran v Bolivia
Tuesday 16th October, KO TBC
Davy Propper UEFA Nations League
Netherlands v Germany
Saturday 13th October, KO 7.45pm Sky Sports mix
International Friendly
Belgium v Netherlands
Tuesday 16th October, KO 7.45pm
Percy Tau

                     AFCON Qualifier                             South Africa v Seychelles              Saturday 13th October, KO 2pm

   

          AFCON Qualifier             Seychelles v South Africa      Tuesday 16th October, KO 2.30pm

 




A number of players from Albion's academy are also in action during the international break, as they compete at various levels for their respective nations across Europe.

Players Game 1 Game 2 Game 3

Hugo Keto

 Euro Qualifier
Finland U21 v Georgia U21
Friday 12th October, KO 4.30pm
 Euro Qualifier
Finland U21 v Lithuania U21
Tuesday 16th October, KO 5pm 
X
Haydon Roberts  International Youth Tournament
England U17 v USA U17
Friday 12th October, KO 7pm
 International Youth Tournament
England U17 v Russia U17
Sunday 14th October, KO 1pm
  International Youth Tournament
England U17 v Brazil U17
Tuesday 16th October, KO 7pm
Anders Dreyer   Euro Qualifier
Denmark U21 v Finland U21
Friday 12th October, KO 6pm
 Euro Qualifier
Denmark U21 v Faroe Islands U21
Tuesday 16th October, KO 6pm 
X
Peter Gwargis International Friendly
Romania U19 v Sweden U19
Friday 12th October, KO 4pm

 International Friendly
Romania U19 v Sweden U19
Sunday 14th October, KO 11am

X
Lorent Tolaj

 International Friendly
Austria U18 v Switzerland U18
Tuesday 9th October, KO TBC

International Friendly
Austria U18 v Switzerland U18
Thursday 11th October, KO TBC
X
Viktor Gyokeres  International Friendly
Sweden U20 v Denmark U20
Saturday 13th October, KO 5pm
  International Friendly
Sweden U20 v Russia U20
Monday 15th October, KO 5pm
X
Stefan Ljubicic  Euro Qualifier
Iceland U21 v Northern Ireland U21
Thursday 11th October, KO 5.45pm
 Euro Qualifier
Iceland U21 v Spain Ireland U21
Tuesday 16th October, KO 5.45pm
X

Advertisement block