Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: SOLLY MARCH

29 November 2018

Paul Hazlewood
Brighton & Hove Albion winger Solly March.

Brighton & Hove Albion midfielder Solly March talks us through his footballing hero growing up, his favourite footballing memories, the best dressed team-mate in the Seagulls' changing room and more.

Name: Solly March

Birthplace: Eastbourne

Birthdate: 20th July 1994

Height: Just under 6 foot!

Weight: 75kg

Previous clubs: Lewes

Nickname: Solly!

Favourite player past: Thierry Henry

Favourite player present: Eden Hazard

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Something to do with property

Team supported as a kid: Arsenal

Favourite other sport: Cricket

Other sportsperson you most admire: Tiger Woods

Most memorable match played in: The Wigan game at the Amex when the club got promoted!

Biggest disappointment: None!

Best stadium played in: Old Trafford

Favourite food: Anything with meat!

Last download/CD bought: I just listen to the radio!

All-time favourite music artist: I can’t narrow one down!

Best dressed team-mate: Bruno!

Worst dressed: Either Galgo (Schelotto) or Jose Izquierdo!

Must-watch current TV programme: I’ve just finished Bodyguard

Best film ever seen:  Green Mile

Superstitions: Don’t have any really!

Favourite holiday resort: The Maldives

Career plan when you finish playing: Property

Finally describe yourself in three words: Quiet, focused and loyal.

TICKETS FOR PALACE

Surely you don't want to miss next Tuesday's eagerly-anticipated match against Crystal Palace on the south coast? Well you don't have to — tickts are still available for the game!

Fans with a purchase history can secure up to two tickets per eligible fan number both onlineand via the Albion Booking Line on 0844 327 1901*

*calls cost seven pence per minute plus your network access charge.


Advertisement block