Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FOCUS ON: BERNARDO

19 November 2018

Paul Hazlewood
Brighton & Hove Albion defender Bernardo.

Brighton & Hove Albion defender Bernardo talks us through his most memorable moments in football, a chilhood hero growing up in Sao Paulo, what he'd do if he wasn't a footballer, the loudest atmosphere he's played in and more.

Name: Bernardo

Birthplace: Sao Paulo

Birthdate: 14/05/1995

Height: 186cm

Weight: 75kg

Previous clubs: Red Bull Brasil, Red Bull Salzburg, Red Bull Leipzig

Nickname: Berny!

Favourite player past: Rogerio Ceni – the goalkeeper who scored penalties and free-kicks – he got 131 goals!

Favourite player present: Cristiano Ronaldo

Job you’d do if not a footballer: Probably a sports journalist!

Team supported as a kid: Sao Paulo

Favourite other sport: Volleyball

Other sportsperson you most admire: Muhammed Ali or Michael Jordan

Most memorable match played in: My Champions League debut for Leipzig against Porto!

Biggest disappointment: When I played for Red Bull Salzburg against Dinamo Zagreb in the play-off for European football and lost in the last minute.

Best stadium played in: Besiktas away – very loud!

Favourite food: Brazilian meats!

Last download/CD bought: YG’s album

All-time favourite music artist: Jay Z

Best dressed team-mate: Leon Balogun!

Worst dressed: Jose Izquierdo!

Must-watch current TV programme: I’m into a YouTube series called Everyday Struggle at the moment.

Best film ever seen: Scarface

Superstitions: I don’t have any!

Favourite holiday resort: Sao Paulo when I go back home! Me and my girlfriend went to the Maldives and that was great.

Career plan when you finish playing: I’d like to take a little break but then I still want to be involved with football – but never a coach!

Finally describe yourself in three words: Hard-working, humble and loyal.


Advertisement block